Incident Quest Kodiak 100 HC-CPF, Thursday 5 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:TAME Amazonia
Registration: HC-CPF
MSN: 100-0096
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wachirpas, Morona Santiago Región -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wachirpas (SEWA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Quest Kodiak 100 hit runway standing water on takeoff, causing a nose landing gear collapse. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.extra.ec/actualidad/tame-accidente-avion-kodiak100-ecuador-EA992521
http://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/nacional/227341-avion-se-accidenta-al-despegar-wachirpas-morona-santiago
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HIDxbdFiVNU

Location

Media: