Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 , Thursday 7 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:202 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km south of Velikiye Luki, Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 January 1943, 12 Pe-2 of 202 BAP (263 BAP, 3rd VA, Kalinin front) under the command of the regiment commander Sergei Petrovich Sennikov and of a squadron commander, Kapitan Evgeny Alekseevich Konyaev, attacked enemy troops and equipment in the Konyushkov-Pupkova-Borschanka area. The bombing was pllaned to be carried out at an angle of 30-40 º.

Over the target a Pe-2 was shot down by Flak and fell to 7 kilometers south of Velikiye Luki. The crew (Sgt Alexey Nikolaevich Maslyakov (pilot), Lt Nikolai Timofeevich Cherednichenko (navigator), and Sgt Nikifop Savelievich Matiychenko (air gunner-radio operator)) were all killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=568
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=7434
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=7435
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=7436
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Velikiye+Luki/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?source=hp&hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velikiye_Luki