Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk II LS426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192651

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:836 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LS426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Chanel, off Mull of Kintyre, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairey Swordfish II LS426 of 836 Sqn FAA ditched in the sea off Mull of Kintyre on 7 January 1944 while on a night A/S (Anti-Submarine) bombing exercise. The pilot, Lt E L Heath, was rescued, but Leading Airman Arthur Charles Martin, wireless operator and air gunner, was lost and is still missing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?az=show_thread&om=15104&forum=DCForumID6&archive=yes]
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Aircraft/Swordfish.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mull_of_Kintyre
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Channel_(Great_Britain_and_Ireland)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=55.311000&lon=-5.804000&z=8&m=w