This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1943 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 A |
| Owner/operator: | LeLv 32 Suomen ilmavoimat |
| Registration: | CU-558 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nurmoila airfield -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nurmoila airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In spring 1941 the German Luftwaffe agreed to sell some of their war booty French and Norwegian Hawk 75As. The Espenlaub Flugzeugbau ,Wuppertal, installed German equipment. The first delivery to Finland consisted of seven Cyclone-engined H-75A-4 aircraft, arriving in Finland between June 23rd and 30th. They were given serial numbers CU-501 to CU-507. They were accompanied by nine Twin Wasp-engined H-75A-6 aircraft of Norwegian origin which were given serial numbers CU-551 top CU-559.
One of the latter, the H-75A-6 CU-558 was delivered on 30 June 1941 and went to 1./LeLv 14 ans shortly later to LeLv 32. It was used to score 14 individual victories and took part to 3 shared victories, at the hands of nine different pilots, until it was lost on 7 January 1943. On this day it was hit by a bomb dropped at around 2300 hrs on Nurmoila airfield by a Soviet bomber and was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
http://www.network54.com/Forum/46825/message/1035492414/Re-+Finnish+CU+losses http://histaviation.com/Curtiss_Hawk_75.html https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Lentolaivue_32:n_ilmavoitoista_ja_sotatoimitappioista https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nurmoila http://www.maplandia.com/russia/republic-of-karelia/olonetskiy-rayon/nurmolitsy/ 