Incident American Legend AL3 N38LC, Saturday 7 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38LC
MSN: AL-1118
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Murray Lake, Kent County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murray Lake, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft broke through the ice while maneuvering for takeoff on the frozen surface of Murray Lake in Grattan Township, Michigan. The ski-equipped airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot/owner onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.woodtv.com/news/kent-county/dispatchers-plane-crashes-in-middle-of-murray-lake-in-kent-co/1003321923
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38LC
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000296688.html

Location

Media: