Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen VH-VBQ, Sunday 8 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 2017
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Soar Aviation Aircraft Holding Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VBQ
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at Moorabbin Airport due to front landing gear damage. The aircraft landed without further incident and neither of the two occupants of the aircraft received any injury.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/lucky-escape-as-damaged-light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-moorabbin-airport-20170108-gtnpio.html
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/C1nSzEdUQAApDuX.jpg
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2015/11/aeroprakt-a32-vixxen-vh-vbq.html

Location

Media: