This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1941 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2956 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Wratting, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 8 January 1941, Plt Off Tom Eric Timmins was the pilot of the Wellington IC T2956 of 214 Sqn RAF, based at R.A.F. Stradishall, Suffolk, which was undergoing an Air Test with a full crew of six, when the aircraft crashed at 1240 hours at Great Wratting near Haverhill, Suffolk. It is thought that the cause of the crash was as the result of the wings of the Wellington icing up whilst flying in cloud. All the crew perished in the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Tom Eric Timmins RAFVR 79164 [Killed] (NCO:745771 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 June, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Robert Peart RAFVR 740666 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Norman Walker RAFVR 78863 [Killed] (NCO:749421 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Edward Griswold RAF 654640 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Cain RAF 638553 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Archibald Sinclair Roberts RAFVR 746816 [Killed]
All were interred in their home towns, apart from Roberts from Glasgow who lies in Haverhill Cemetery, Suffolk.
Sources:
http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/TENTERDEN%20WW2.pdf "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 2: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1941", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-87-3
https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Wratting http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/suffolk-county/great-wratting/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database