This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5151 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sgt Thomas Alexander Kerr (Service Number 700116, aged 29) was killed whilst flying Audax Mk.I K5151 of No 5 FTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire, when he left a formation flight in cloud and was reported as missing over the Irish Sea off the Isle of Man. He was not found, and is commemorated on Runnymede memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3064-P-O-D-Payne-amp-F-Waters-8-Jan-1940 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802671/kerr,-thomas-alexander/ 4.
https://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/biography/?id=WH0432&type=P 