ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192663
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 January 1944 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Klemm Kl 35 |
Owner/operator: | FFS "A" 10 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 1722 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ørslev, Vordingborg -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 8 January 1944 the Kl 35 WNr 1722 of Flugzeugführerdoppelschule A 10 took off from the Danish aifield of Avnø for a training flight. It hit some electrical wires and crashed into a field near Ørslev, Vordingborg, at 1030 hrs. The aircraft was destroyed (at 100%) and the pilot, Uffz Günther Lühmann, was killed. The student pilot, Uffz Richard Lankenau, was injured and was taken to the hospital in Næstved by a Danish ambulance.
Lühmann was brought back by Luftwaffe personnel taken to Fliegerplatz Avnø. He was laid to rest in Bispebjerg cemetery in København on the 13th at 0800 hrs. His remains were on 5 January 1945 moved to København Vestre cemetery where he rest today.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944002.shtml http://www.maplandia.com/denmark/storstrom/vordingborg/orslev/ http://ww2.dk/air/schule/ffsab10.htm