Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub ZK-BPJ, Sunday 3 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BPJ
MSN: 18-6346
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mangere
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot : R J Heron. Involved in a collision with Cessna C170B ZK-BLS ( ex N3450D ).
Subsequent legal action, Auckland Aero Club versus the Air Department for compensation.

Sources:

NZ Archives.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1958 ZK-BPJ Auckland Aero Club Raglan, Waikato unk
13 January 1960 ZK-BPJ Auckland Aero Club 1 Great Barrier Island w/o