This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | P5848 |
| MSN: | 49-1118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gordon Castle, near Fochabers, Moray, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ???? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P/O Mathew (pilot) and Corporal Irving (pilot u/t) were both killed when their Harvard P5848 of 15 FTS RAF crashed in forced landing at night at Gordon Castle, near Fochabers, Moray.
Crew:
P/O (42250) Alan John MATHEW (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl (526562) David IRVING (pilot u/t) RAF - killed
It is notable that the official file on the accident (with photographs) at the National Archives at Kew is now sealed - and thus unavailable to researchers - until January 1 2052 - 112 years (almost to the day) from the date of the accident. (It was originally for 82 years - until January 1 2022 - but was pushed back a further 30 years in 2015). According to the note on the file:
"FOI decision date: 2015
Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party
Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence
Record opening date: 01 January 2052"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2066-3-RAF-Casualties-09-01-1940 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/16280.php 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Castle 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451809/mathew,-alan-john/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2842363/irving,-david/ 6. National Archives File Air 81/1781:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471120 