This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1940 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | 273 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 18 miles off Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF China Bay |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 9 January 1940 the Vildebeest III K4156 of 273 Sqn RAF took off from China Bay airfield, near Trincomalee, Ceylon, at 0555 hrs for a routine patrol off Colombo to control shipping. It crashed 18 miles off Colombo at 0620 hrs while circling an unidentified ship at 50 to 100 feet. K4156’s starboard wing apparently stalled, causing the Vildebeest to spin into the sea and sink. The pilot, Sgt D B Ross, survived, injured, but the other two crew, Plt Off John Denys Williams and AC2 Verdun Bishop, were unable to struggle free of the wreckage before it sank and are commemorated on the Singapore Memorial. The vessel was the cargo ship ’Demodocus’, whose lifeboat rescued the slightly injured Ross.
Williams was a New Zealander serving in the RAF on a short service commission. Although a pilot, he was acting as observer on this flight.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1455-AC2-V.-Bishop-RAF-530720-273-Sqdn-09-01-1940-Singapore-Memorial https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/EP19400110.2.111 