This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | MM28-25 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Catalonia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was performing a bombing mission on behalf of the Spanish Nationalists. It collided with another Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 and crashed, killing all 17 on board.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-savoia-marchetti-sm79-catalonia-17-killed-0 