This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JAN-1942 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 |
Owner/operator: | 3./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 12647 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Krasnogwardeisk airfield -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 109 F-2 WNr 12647 of 3./JG 54, flown by Gefr. Gustav Haubner, was shot down in error by German Flak and crashed near Krasnogwardeisk airfield, killing its pilot.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatchina http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/gatchinskiy-rayon/gatchina/
Related books: