This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 180 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Migalovo Airfield, Tver Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Migalovo Airfield (UUEM) |
| Destination airport: | Migalovo Airfield (UUEM) |
Narrative:On 9 January 1942 Serzhant Evgeny Mihaylovich Besov of 180 IAP attempted to take off from Migalovo airfield, in Kalinin area, despite the fact that it was covered by fog but he lost spatial orientation and was killed when his LaGG-3 crashed.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000001730 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Migalovo https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Migalovo_(air_base)
Location