Accident North American P-51 Mustang III KH615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192688

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang III
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAAF
Registration: KH615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alfonsine -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 January 1945 at 1535 hrs Flight Lieutenant Hodgkinson of 3 Sqn RAAF in Mustang IVA KH679 led a formation of ten to attack a road bridge at Alfonsine at M 448478 over a river near Mestre. They arrived over the target at 8,000 feet and bombed along the line of the bridge in a south-east direction down to 1,500 feet. The bridge received two direct hits which demolished all of the southern span and most of the centre span. Flying Officer Vincent Maxwell Thomas in North American Mustang III KH615 went into a spin at 1,500 feet after bombing, his aircraft crashed into a minefield and burst into flames at M 470479; he may have been hit by flak. After the German surrender in May 1945 Padre Fred McKay searched for, found and identified Vincent Thomas and conducted a proper burial service.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120207072413/http://www.3squadron.org.au/subpages/roll.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfonsine

Location