Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 , Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Sciacca -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by an RAF fighter jet. The wreckage of the plane was retrieved from the sea in the year 2016.
The four crew members Italo Panettoni, Dante Zaccardelli, Renato Zinzi and Enrico Quattrini died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.rainews.it/dl/rainews/media/aereo-militare-savoia-marchetti-79-sparviero-abbattuto-dagli-inglesi-1942-ritrovato-mare-sciacca-6cd5caae-d46b-46ae-a947-95d7ac804df4.html#foto-1
http://www.difesaonline.it/news-forze-armate/cielo/sciacca-ritrovato-il-relitto-del-savoia-marchetti-abbattuto-dagli-inglesi