Accident XtremeAir XA-42 B-10JE, Monday 9 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir XA-42
Owner/operator:Jilin Fuhang Aviation College
Registration: B-10JE
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faku County, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shenyang Faku-Caihu Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane, belonging to an aviation school, slammed into the ground when it was not pulled up in time while performing aerobatics. Both occupants (Xiaodan ZHU & Zhenyu WU) died in the crash.

Aircraft involved is an XA42, believed to be B-10JE (2nd one is c/n 141 B-10JF).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/cgtnofficial?lang=nl
http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/two-pilots-killed-in-plane-crash-in-china-117010901307_1.html
http://english.jl.gov.cn/News/GeneralNews/201512/t20151231_2136312.html
https://groups.google.com/g/unlimitedsearch/c/IULHPm_N7JI?pli=1
https://www.sohu.com/a/124046587_472861