Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N14116, 09 Jan 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192695

Date:09-JAN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:Trans States Airlines, opf United Express
Registration: N14116
MSN: 145672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BIL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-145XR operating as Flight UA4629 to Denver, experienced an aborted takeoff subsequent to the bursting of the two right main gear tires during the takeoff roll at Hector International Airport (KFAR) in Fargo, North Dakota. The airplane sustained unreported damage with no injuries to the onboard passengers and crew.

Sources:

http://kfgo.com/news/articles/2017/jan/09/takeoff-aborted-after-jet-blows-two-tires-in-fargo/
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/8894/transstates-e145-at-fargo-on-jan-9th-2017-rejected-takeoff-due-to-blown-tyres
FAA