This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l’Air |
| Registration: | HW424 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km E of Courbet (Zemmouri) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a dogfight exercise, the Hurricane IIC HW424 of sergent-chef Ferdinand Reale of GC II/3 of the Armée de l’Air started to spin left after several sharp turns. The pilot followed the usual procedure and corrected the spin, but it restarted almost immediately, on the right this time. The pilot was again able to stop it... just to see the plane spin again leftwards. Having fallen from 7000 to 2000 feet in the meantime, the pilot bailed out, suffering a light arm wound by hitting the aircraft during the evacuation, while the fighter crashed near douar (Algerian village) Guellel, 2 km east of Courbet (now called Zemmouri). The cause of the spin was attributed to deformations of the old fuselage of the aircraft.
Sources:
Rapport d’accident, carton 6D34 du Service Historique de l’Armée de l’Air