Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7/Trop 6474, Sunday 10 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7/Trop
Owner/operator:13. (slow.)/JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krasnodar airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1943, the Bf 109 E-7/Trop WNr 6474 of 13. (slow.)/JG 52 was destroyed at 99% in a take-off crash at Krasnodar, but the pilot, catnik Jozef Vincur, was unhurt.

This aircraft was used to train Slovak fighter pilots at Karup-Grove airfield, in occupied Denmark, and then returned with them to Slovakia. Here it was marked with Slovak national insignia and the new tactical number ’White 12" in place of the original 95. It was among the 13 lekta aircraft transfeered to the eastern front in October 1942, and was usually flown by the deputy commanding officer of 13.(slow)/JG 52, porucik Vladimir Krisko. It was also flown by other futures aces, including Pavel Zelenak (12 kills) and Jan Reznak (32 kills).

Sources:

https://www.forumavia.ru/__INCLUDES_/forumthreads/1/7/7120665380168923183161161470017_all.shtml
"Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 58: Slovakian and Bulgarian Aces of World War 2", by Jiri Rajlich and John Weal. ISBN 1-84176-652-6 (aircraft profile)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krasnodar_International_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=45.034722&lon=39.170556&z=14&m=w