Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8729, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cleat Farm, approximately one mile east of Kirkwall, Orkneys, Sco -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1942 a section of Spitfires of 331 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF was scrambled at midday from Skeabrae airfield but it turned out there was no hostile aircraft in the area. However one of the pilots of the section, Sjt. Arnt Augestad Hvinden, had to make a wheels up forced landing near Cleat Farm, approximately one mile east of Kirkwall when his engine failed owing to trouble with petrol connection. Thanks to great skill and good luck the pilots saved his life although his Spitfire IIa P8729 was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130515092714/http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html
ORB of 331 Sqn (http://mediabase1.uib.no/RAF/AIR%2027-1724.pdf)
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p008.htm
https://canmore.org.uk/site/2453/cleat-farm-dovecot
https://canmore.org.uk/index.php?action=do_advanced&idnumlink=2453