This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin 166 WH-3 |
| Owner/operator: | KNIL -ML |
| Registration: | M-547 |
| MSN: | 782 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tarakan Airfield, North Borneo -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Samarinda |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:From 7 to 14 January 1942 the Japanese seaplane tenders Sanyo Maru and Sanuki Maru of 21st Air Flotilla were covering Rear Admiral Hirose Sueto’s Tarakan Occupation Force who left Davao on the 7th with 14 transports and at least 26 warships and landed Maj Gen Sakaguchi Shizuo’s 56th Mixed Infantry Group (Sakaguchi Brigade) and the Kure No. 2 SNLF in the Tarakan area on the north-east part of Borneo on the 11th.
On 10 January 1942 two Mitsubishi F1M2 ‘Pete’ biplane scouts of Sanyo Maru, flown by Warrant Officer Masamitsu Ezoe and NA1/C Naoji Hayashi, strafed a surfaced submarine and then attacked an aircraft identified as a Blenheim, one of three aircraft which they had seen taking off from Samarinda. In fact these aircraft were Glenn Martins of 1-VIG-I. After engaging one bomber for ten minutes, it began trailing white smoke and disappeared south-westwards. This aircraft was claimed as a probably destroyed.
In fact M-547, flown by Ensign H. G. Bouwens, crash-landed on Tarakan airfield. The crew survived and managed to find a native boat, in which they sailed across to the mainland but were eventually captured after wandering through the jungle for several weeks. Cpt G F Stephan, commanding officer of Vl.G-IV, a fighter unit, escaped with them from Tarakan but was murdered by Dayak headhunters during the trip.
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/japan_hayashi.htm http://www.combinedfleet.com/Sanyo%20Maru_t.htm http://www.oocities.org/dutcheastindies/cpt_stephan.html "Moord en brand: Oost-Borneo 1942", by C. van Heekeren, 1969. No ISBN known
http://www.maplandia.com/indonesia/kalimantan-timur/bulungan/tarakan/ https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-m/vliegtuigen-m-martin-139 