Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3522, Friday 10 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caldbergh Moor, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1941 Sgt Eric Gordon Bruce RAFVR (748618), a 20-year old pilot of 213 Sqn RAF, was flying in formation when he became detached from his section leader and became lost when flying in cloud. His Hurricane I P3522 AK-W later crashed at a shallow angle into high ground in the snow covered Yorkshire Dales on Caldbergh Moor, south of Scrafton near Middleham. The pilot was sadly killed in the crash and was probably flying level at the time of the crash. The wreckage was not found for sometime, the police records state that it was discovered at 14.00hrs on 22nd January 1941. In the years after the crash the pilot’s mother erected a memorial on the site of the crash. The pilot had only seventeen hours flying a Hurricane at the time of this incident and it was then stated that pilot’s flying with operational units should have a minimum of twenty hours flying the type prior to joining the units. Why this did not happen in his case is not known, perhaps it was simply not a requirement at the time.

In October 2003 not much in the way of actual aircraft remained at the site, only a few small pieces of the aircraft were found. The aircraft appeared to have impacted twenty feet from this memorial as a crater/propeller mark is visible when the heather is short.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/p3522.html
https://common-land.com/lands/view/3954