Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 , Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:I./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirtzfelden, Haut-Rhin -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1940 Lt Raymond Félix, the commander of the 3rd escadrille of GR II/55, was ordered to send two Potez 63.11 with 9 fighters of GC II/7 for a photograpic recon east of the Rhine around Grezhausen at noon. Félix was late to take off with Potez 63.11 n°184 and went directly to the frontline, not seeing that the other Potez and escort were waiting him over the airfield.

He was intercepted by six Bf109E of I./JG 54 and chased at low level. During the chase Lt Ernst Schütz, the TO of I./JG 54, was killed when his Bf 109 E-3 hit the ground and burned near Hirtzfelden, 20 km SSE of Colmar, France. It is not known if he was hit by return fire or hit the ground due to a pilot error.

But the Potez was shot down at Blotzheim (Haut-Rhin) by Oblt. Reinhard Seiler of 1./JG 54 and the three crew (Lieutenant Raymond Félix (pilot), Lieutenant Pierre Boulard (observer) and Sergent-chef Marcel Chancrin (gunner)) were killed.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
Batailles aériennes n° 3 (French magazine), 1997-1998
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 1: September 1939 - December 1940", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 10). ISBN 2-914017-14-6
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hirtzfelden
http://www.maplandia.com/france/alsace/haut-rhin/guebwiller/hirtzfelden/