Accident Ilyushin Il-2 , Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:299 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sosedka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mladshii Leytenant Boris Vasilevich Izbash, a zveno commander of 299 ShAP, was killed when his Il-2 crashed near Sosedka during a transfer flight in the rear area.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000002654
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/penzenskaya-oblast/bashmakovskiy-rayon/sosedka/