Accident Saab Sk 35C Draken 35814, Monday 7 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab Sk 35C Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet/SAAB
Registration: 35814
MSN: 35.814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Roxen -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linköping LPI-ESSL
Destination airport:Linköping LPI-ESSL
Narrative:
Check flight. Failure to fan for cabin heating that damaged a rudder line. Cover not closed. Ejected at low altitude over Lake Roxen, test pilot and SAAB employee as passenger safe.

Sources:

Scramble