This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1941 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | MM23881 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 500 km from Berka -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berka |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After conducting a bombing trip against ships in the Crete area, upon returning the pilote became disoriented. The plane crashed in the desert, 500 km from Berka.
All crew members died upon impact of the plane or did not survive the desert.
Sources:
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Savoia-Marchetti_SM.79 