Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 34790, Monday 10 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:98:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:VB-132, US Navy
Registration: 34790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:25 miles off the coast of French Morocco -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1944, the PV-1 BuNo 34790 of VB-132, based in Port Lyautey, Morocco, crashed into the sea 25 miles off the coast of French Morocco, Northwest Africa, at 0934 hrs during a routine gunnery and bombing training flight. There was no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Edward P Wood (pilot)
Lt.(jg) Carl O Swanson (co-pilot)
AMM2c Mario Amodio
ARM2c Leland G Vojta
AOM3c Robert M Stacy
ARM3c Richard H Harpster

Sources:

VB-132 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/274228839)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan44.htm
https://www.abmc.gov/database-search