This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 December 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Kamina |
| Registration: | 9Q-CKS |
| MSN: | 3663 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jadotville (Likasi), Katanga -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jadotville (Likasi), Katanga, Belgian Congo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3663 No C of A; supplied as airframe 1.38 without engine to the de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty. Registered in South Africa as ZS-ANU 5.38. Impressed into SAAF (South African Air Force) as 1531 in 1940. Sold off and regsitration ZS-ANU restored in 1947 - probably to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. South African regsitration cancelled 11.6.53 as sold.
Re-registered in Belgian Congo as OO-CKS (C of R 990/C.235) on 14.7.53 to L Sonck, Kamina. Re-registered 8.9.55 to Aeroclub de Kamina, Kamina. Re-registered 2.5.56 to Aeroclub de Jadotville, Jadotville, Belgian Congo. Re-registered as 9Q-CKS in 1961.
Written off (Destroyed) 9.12.61 in UN bombing raid at Jadotville (Likasi), Katanga, (then) Belgian Congo.
Likasi (formerly official names: Jadotville (French) and Jadotstad (Dutch)) is a city in Haut-Katanga Province, in the south-east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Belgian Congo).
Note: Between 13.9.61 and 31.12.61 at least four DH.82A Tiger Moths were destroyed at the airfield at Jadotville: 9Q-CVA, 9Q-CVB, 9Q-CJG and 9Q-CKS. Therefore, it is presumed (but not 100% confirmed) that 9Q-CKS was the aircraft involved
Sources:
1. La Nacion 10 December 1961, p57
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_of_Jadotville 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 