Accident Blackburn Skua Mk II L2946, Thursday 11 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Skua Mk II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2946
MSN: 7375/11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tor Ness Point on the Island of Stronsay, Orkney, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Skua II L2946 of 803 Squadron FAA RN went into a spun whilst coming out of a turn, and crash landed at Tor Ness Point on the Island of Stronsay, Orkney, Scotland. The pilot, Midshipman (Air) John Douglas Wilson Barr, was rushed to hospital were he sadly succumbed to his injuries later the same day. His fellow crewman, 22 year old Leading Airman George Edward Uren, (Service Number FX77469) who was the son of Edward Charles and Elsie Winifred Uren of Wandsworth, London, died of the injuries in the ambulance on his way to the hospital.

Following the tragedy, both of the men’s families quickly submitted the required formal applications for their bodies to be returned for disposal by their respective families. Initially whilst carrying out the research for John’s brief commemoration here, it struck the transcriber that it was a bit odd to bury George Uren at Plymouth, Devon, but further research revealed that he was in fact a native of Plymouth, and was simply going home. George was laid to rest at Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth, Devon. Grave Ref: Church Sec. P. Row 8. Grave 38. Ford Park Cemetery contains 752 burials of the Great War, more than 200 of them in a naval plot, the rest scattered throughout the cemetery. All of the 198 Second World War burials are scattered. Both of the naval airmen were accorded military funerals when they were laid to rest at their respective places of burial.

Sources:

1. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-land-crash-sites
2. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/NEW%20ROMNEY.pdf
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4001-10JAN01.htm
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=skua
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2654804/barr,-john-douglas-wilson/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2811278/uren,-george-edward/

Location