Accident Heinkel He 111H-5 3738, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, between Norway and Faroe Islands -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The He 111 H-5 WNr 3738 1H+HL of 3./KG 26 crashed between Norway and Faroe Islands after engine failure and was lost with its four crew.

Crew (all MIA):
Uffz. Arnold Schlosser (pilot)
Gfr. Walter Hofmann (observer)
Gfr. Erich Bergen (radio)
Gefr. Ernst Berger (air gunner)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html