Accident Junkers Ju 87R-2 5706, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87R-2
Owner/operator:IV.(St)/LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kestenga area -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 87 R-2 WNr 5706 of IV.(St)/LG 1 crashed in Kiestinki area, Finland (now called Kestenga, in Russian Carelia), after engine failure and was destroyed at 90%. The air gunner, Gfr. Clemens Hertz, was wounded, the pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiestinki
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/russia/map/m4101054/kiestinki.html]