Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8661, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L8661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staughton Moor, Great Staughton, near St.Neots, Huntingdonshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8661: Took off for Day training flight. 11/01/1942
Crashed in a forced landing at Staughton Moor, Great Staughton, near St.Neots, Huntingdonshire (now Cambridgeshire), after his port engine cut out and he failed to fly on the remaining one.
Crew:
Sgt (1262353) Frederick John BLENKINSOPP (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4630-420111
3. CWGC
5. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/great-staughton/