Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 , Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:172 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borodino, Mozhayskiy Rayon, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1942 Leyteinant Vitaly Vasilevich Silantyev of 172 IAP was killed in an air battle in Borodino area. According to Soviet sources he was killed when his LaGG-3 rammed an enemy bomber in a taran attack. He was posthumously awarded the Order of the Red Banner and the bomber was awarded to him as his first and only victory.

There is no German bomber lost or damaged this day in German loss lists.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000001771
http://aeroram.narod.ru/win/s/silantev_vv.htm
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/luftloss/luftloss11-20-02-42.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borodino_(village),_Mozhaysky_District,_Moscow_Oblast
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_at_Borodino_Field
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/moscovskaya-oblast/mozhayskiy-rayon/borodino-55-31-42-n-35-48-48-e/