Accident Beriev MBR-2 163188, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Beriev MBR-2
Owner/operator:118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 163188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zapadnaya Litsa, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1942, the MBR-2 N° 163188 of 118 MRAP of the Aviation of the Soviet Northern Fleet was shot down by Flak and crashed near Zapadnaya Litsa, close to the position called K3 by the Germans, the hill 314.9. The crew bailed out. The gunner, Serzhant Anatoly Ivanovich Meev, was killed, while the other crew landed on the Soviet side of the frontline. Meev was buried in 2009 in the cemetery of the memorial "Valley of Glory."

Sources:

http://sk16.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=1089
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zapadnaya_Litsa_(naval_base)
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-mladshego-lejtenanta-galdina
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108897476/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php

Location