Accident Cessna 206 Z-THL, Tuesday 10 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport Services
Registration: Z-THL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ward 19, Kennilworth -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport in Bulawayo
Destination airport:Charles Prince Airport in Harare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, loaded with 22 kg of gold, en route to Harare, force landed in a field following a loss of engine power. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.zimbabwenewsday.co.uk/2017/01/12/breaking-accident-plane-crash-in-zimbabwe-carrying-22-kg-gold/
http://www.chronicle.co.zw/gold-haul-jet-crashes-injured-pilots-escape-wreck-as-guards-rush-to-secure-bullion/
https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-local-byo-102094.html
http://centralair.co.zw/?page_id=17

Media: