Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44 2919, Monday 11 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44
Owner/operator:FFS A/B 42 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avnø airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1943 the Fw 44 WNr 2919 of Flugzeugführerschule A/B 42 took off from Fliegerplatz Avnø for a training sortie but later crashed on the airfield after having touched the ground unintentionally. It was damaged beyond repair (at 85%) but the pilot was unharmed and his name is not recorded.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943004.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/EKAV

Location