Incident Bell 47G-2 , Wednesday 1 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Berchtesgaden -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned in gusty wind after landing on the Hohen Göll to rescue a climber. Transported as underslung by Sikorsky H-21 to Fürstenfeldbruck.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 9 March 1961, p4