Incident airplane 13, Saturday 12 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 1935
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Illapel -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during forced landing due to fuel exhaustion. "One of the airplanes of six ships with destination Lima". Pilot Jorge Rodriguez and passenger Eduardo Pero unhurt. Airplane considerable damaged.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2410/
La Nación (Santiago) 13 January 1935, p25/15 January 1935, p10