Accident Heinkel He 70 D-0 D-UDAS, Monday 14 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1935
Time:afternoon
Type:Heinkel He 70 D-0
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-UDAS
MSN: 710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Längenmoos, near Konstanz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mailplane "Habicht" crashed. Pilot Steidel and mechanic/radio-operator Stöwer killed. Mail salvaged. Connection flight to transport Trans-Ocean Southamerica mail to Germany.

Sources:

**El Orden 15 January 1935, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 15 January 1935
Airhistory
Interavia, 1935