Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major 34-11, Sunday 20 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: 34-11
MSN: 5111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Agreda -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Valverde. Pilot Cmt José Martínez Aragón died and Ten Av José Ordohas injured.

Sources:

El Informador 23 January 1935, p4
El Orden 22 January 1935, p2
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf