| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-160 Sportplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3156K |
| MSN: | 19036C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1057 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smith County, Carthage, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
| Destination airport: | Carthage, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was landing on his 1,100 ft-long private grass airstrip. He set up for a landing to the north due to obstacles and the runway’s upslope in that direction. A witness reported that the wind was "blowing hard," gusting, and variable at the time of the landing. The witness described the approach as normal until just before touchdown, when the left wing dropped and the right wing rose. The airplane then collided with the ground and came to rest on its nose with structural damage to the left wing and forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures before the accident, and the witness reported that the engine sounded normal during the event. Recorded weather information from nearby airports indicated wind from the south; one airport reported gusts of up to 29 knots. The pilot subsequently reported that the accident was the result of wind gusts that he had not anticipated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3156K Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB