Accident Heinkel He 111H-1 F6+DH, Sunday 22 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: F6+DH
MSN: Wk.Nr.3156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 miles off St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He 111H-1 of Luftwaffe 1(F)/Aufkl. Gr.122 chased by aircraft of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron RAF after overflying a convoy off St. Abb’s Head, Berwickshire. The aircraft was attacked as it headed out to sea. This He 111H-1 crashed approximately seventeen miles from the coast. Three of the crew were rescued and captured and one - Uffz Endorf - was killed, the aircraft was lost. The remainder of the crew, including their commander – Oblt. G-A. Awater, were picked up by HMS Ghurka and taken as PoWs

Remaining crew: Oblt Arndt Fischer (POW), and Uffz Wilhelm Unger (POW). Their He 111H-1 is believed shot down by Spitfires of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF, piloted by Flt Lt Gifford, Pilot Officer Morton and Pilot Officer Robertson.

Sources:

1. http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Oct_1939
2. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_01.html
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=22+October+1939
4. 603 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) October 1939: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415606