This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1939 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Geschwaderstab /KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1H+?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 5 miles east of Amble, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Northumberland Police reported that at 09:35 an enemy aircraft was shot down over the North Sea, five miles East of Amble, Northumberland. Acting on Admiralty instructions, a motor boat and patrol vessels carried out a search of the vicinity but no survivors were found. This aircraft was a Heinkel He 111H-1 of Geschwaderstab/KG 26, shot down by Hurricane N2340 of No 111 Squadron, from RAF Acklington, piloted by Squadron Leader Harry Broadhurst (Commanding Officer of 111 Sqaudron).
The German aircraft was pursued out to sea, with the attacking aircraft being as close as 150 yards. The stricken bomber was seen to plunge vertically downwards through cloud cover trailing billowing smoke. Squadron Leader Broadhurst did not see the bomber crash into the sea, but this was later confirmed by land based observers. This combat became the first aerial victory of World War II for 111 Squadron.
NOTE: The official Squadron Diary (RAF Form 540) for 111 Squadron records that the combat intercept took place "On the 29th November 1939, whilst patrolling 8 miles off the coast near Alnwick at 08:25 hours local time". However, the aircraft was seen to crash into the North Sea 5 miles east of Amble
Sources:
1.
http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_01.html 2.
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html 3.
http://www.fusilier.co.uk/boats_planes/aricraft_ships_lost_amble_coquet.htm 4. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman pages 24-25
5.
http://www.111sqn.com/history.html 