Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 1962, Monday 12 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:3./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kristiansand -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Walter Kalweit of 3./JG 77 bailed out from his Bf 109 E-7 WNr 1962 off Kristiansand, Norway, due to engine failure, but was rescued.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html