This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1941 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benina airfield, Cyrenaica -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Benina airfield, Cyrenaica |
| Destination airport: | Barce airfield, Cyrenaica |
Narrative:On 12 January 1941, air activity over Libya was reduced by sandstorms. The only attempted mission for an SM.79 from the Va Squadra ended in tragedy, when an aircraft from the 175a Squadriglia RST crashed in the morning without survivors during take off from Benina for a flight to Barce.
Crew (all killed):
S.Ten Guiseppe Anelli (pilot)
Serg.Magg Gino Recagno (second pilot)
Cap. Felice Giaccio (observer)
Allievo aviere montatore Italo Pecamicio
Primo aviere motorista Adriano Novelli
Primo aviere fotografo Gaspare Cudia
Primo aviere R.T. Antonia Barolini
Primo aviere armiere Belgio Bellanti
Sources:
"Desert Prelude, vol 2: Operation Compass", by Hakan Gustavsson and Ludovico Slongo. ISBN 978-83-61421-18-4
"A history of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945. Volume One: North Africa June 1940 - January 1942", by Christopher Shores and Giovanni Massimello with Russel Guest. ISBN 978-1-908117-07-6
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Libya%20and%20Egypt.pdf 