Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV G-AMLU, Sunday 6 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:Broadsides Aircraft Servicing Ltd
Registration: G-AMLU
MSN: 756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.IV G-AMLU, ex-RAF MT193. First civil registered (C of R R.3392/1) on 24/8/1951 to Broadsides Aircraft Servicing Ltd., Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Wyberton Fen Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire on 6/4/1952. Registration G-AMLU cancelled by the CAA on 18/4/1952 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMLU.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=640