Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC T5277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192760

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw Hill, 3.5 miles west of Langholm, Dumfriesshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 January 1944 the Beaufighter VIC T5277 of 9(Coastal) OTU RAF took off at about 1145 for a training sortie, a practice QGH (course to steer), veered off track after a w/t failure in poor weather and flew into cloud-covered Shaw Hill, 3.5 miles west of Langholm, Dumfriesshire at 1305 hrs. Both crew died, the pilot being buried at Chester, Cheshire

Crew (both killed)
Flt Sgt Herbert Clement Aislabie RNZAF (pilot, NZ424404) – Age 23. 386hrs
Flg Off Albert John Mabey (navigator, 151263) - Age 22

Sources:

http://horowhenua.kete.net.nz/documents/0000/0000/1065/DONE_AISLABIE_Herbert_C__-_For_your_Tomorrow.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11657.php
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2690799
http://ncap.org.uk/
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/search/http:%2F%2Faerial.rcahms.gov.uk%2Fgeo%2Fusi%2F006-002-002-923-C.kml/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1
added total fatalities (17/07)