Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 , Wednesday 12 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:54 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalinkovichi -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 January 1944 the 3 BAK launched a concentrated attack on the railway junction of Kalinkovichi with 17 groups from 6-9 aircraft each (over 120 bombers), mainly dive-bombing the target. The Soviet pilots claimed to have caused the enemy great damage, destroying more than 50 cars of military equipment, a large number of vehicles carrying troops and cargo and about 20 terminal facilities and creating a lot of fires. 779 BAP (commanded by Lt. Col. A V Khramchenkov) particularly distinguished itself during this raid and was awarded the honorary title Kalinkovichi.

During the attack the 54 BAP lost its commander, Lt. Col. Michael Antonovich Krivtsov. His Pe-2 took a direct hit by flak, caught fire and crashed into a concentration of enemy trains with the crew - the navigator of the regiment, Major Ivan Ivanovich Somov Somov, and the radioman-gunner sergeant Nikolai Alexandrovich Pavlov.

After the liberation of Kalinkovichi (two days later) the remains of the dead crew were founf and buried with honors near the base of their unit.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=618
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14344
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14345
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14346
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/bap54.php
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/andrew.etherington/1944/01/14.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/belarus/map/p462311/gorod_kalinkovichi.html]